Senior Olympic results

From staff reports FRANKLIN — Results involving Wilson County seniors in the 33rd annual Tennessee Annual Senior Olympics held last month headed by home community and featuring age, name, event and, where applicable, time, distance or score: LASCASSAS Male 65. 4...
Jul 24, 2013

 

From staff reports

FRANKLIN — Results involving Wilson County seniors in the 33rd annual Tennessee Annual Senior Olympics held last month headed by home community and featuring age, name, event and, where applicable, time, distance or score:

LASCASSAS

Male

65. 4. William C. Heim, 10K run, 1:21.37

LEBANON

Female

65. 3. Joan Bryson, 20K cycling, 1:04.32

65. 3. Joan Bryson, 1-mile power walk, 13:45.97

58. 1. Denise Cotten, tennis doubles

75. 1. Barbara Dillard, 100Y backstroke, 1:42

75. 1. Barbara Dillard, 50Y freestyle, :41.91

75. 1. Barbara Dillard, 200Y backstroke, 3:45.86

75. 1. Barbara Dillard, 50Y backstroke, :46.51

75. 1. Barbara Dillard, 100Y freestyle, 1:34.69

57. 2. Vicki Jacobs, tennis mixed doubles

57. 1. Vicki Jacobs, tennis doubles

91. 2. Ruby Thornton, bowling singles, 413

Male

76. 4. Hester Gibbs, tennis doubles

66. 2. Don Hobbs, tennis singles

66. 3. Don Hobbs, tennis doubles

76. 4. Dorris Jacobs, tennis doubles

57. 2. Rick Jacobs, tennis mixed doubles

50. 3. Walter Vanatta Jr., tennis doubles

MT. JULIET

Female

64. 3. Brenda Bates, pickleball mixed doubles

64. 3. Brenda Bates, pickleball doubles

52. 1. Lou Kaelin, high jump, 3-6

52. 1. Lou Kaelin, 1500M race walk, 10:36.9

67. 4. Dorothy McRee, pickleball doubles

67. 3. Dorothy McRee, pickleball mixed doubles

66. 2. Patricia Meyers, 50M run, :12.74

66. 4. Patricia Meyers, one-mile power walk, 14:26.52

61. 1. Cheryl Wagner, pickleball singles

61. 1. Cheryl Wagner, pickleball mixed doubles

61. 1. Cheryl Wagner, pickleball doubles

Male

73. 1. Ernie Hughes, pickleball singles

73. 3. Ernie Hughes, pickleball doubles

54. 1. Byron Kaelin, 1500M race walk, 8:56.31

69. 1. Marvin Loper, pickleball doubles

69. 2. Marvin Loper, pickleball mixed doubles

73. 1. Maynard McRee, pickleball doubles

73. 3. Maynard McRee, pickleball mixed doubles

56. 3. Patrick Rhode, pickleball doubles

56. 4. Patrick Rhode, pickleball singles

61. 4. Bruce Sherman, 100Y freestyle, 1:11.05

61. 1. Bruce Sherman, 50Y breaststroke, :36.15

61. 4. Bruce Sherman, 50Y freestyle, :30.53

61. 2. Bruce Sherman, 100Y breaststroke, 1:27.41

63. 2. Ron Williams, badminton doubles

63. 3. Ron Williams, long jump, 10-5

63. 3. Ron Williams, softball throw, 151-3 1/2

66. 1. Edward Meyers, 10K run, :51.09

66. 1. Edward Meyers, 5K run, :24.4

66. 1. Edward Meyers, 1500M run, 6:44.62

66. 3. Robert Thomson, cycling 20K, 36:25

66. 3. Robert Thomson, cycling 5K, 9:14.2

Female

61. 2. Brenda Burgett, pickleball doubles

79. 3. Dorothy Dye, bowling doubles, 842

63. 3. Sherry Getner, pickleball doubles

77. 1. Judy Lang, pickleball mixed doubles

62. 1. Joyce Richardson, pickleball doubles

62. 2. Joyce Richardson, pickleball mixed doubles

Male

76. 4. Clive Arrington, pickleball singles

76. 2. Clive Arrington, pickleball doubles

62. 3. Jerry Burgin, pickleball doubles

71. 3. Leon Candella, pickleball doubles

67. 3. Lawrence Casselman, one-mile power walk, 12:14.9

64. 3. James Chapman, pickleball mixed doubles

64. 3. Paul Davis, 50Y freestyle, :30.46

64. 2. Paul Davis, 200Y freestyle, 2:37.49

64. 3. Paul Davis, 500Y freestyle,7:09.32

64. 3. Paul Davis, 100Y freestyle, 1:08.71

64. 2. Paul Davis, 200Y freestyle, 2:37.49

73. 2. Peter Fechheimer, 100Y freestyle,1:23.18

73. 2. Peter Fechheimer, 50Y freestyle, :35.54

73. 4. Peter Fechheimer, 200Y freestyle, 3:16.9

81. 1. Charles Green, javelin, 84-7

81. 1. Charles Green, discus, 75-8

81. 2. Charles Green, softball throw, 110-10

81. 1. Charles Green, shot put, 30-1/4

62. 1. Burt Larsen, pickleball mixed doubles

62. 1. Burt Larsen, pickleball singles

62. 1. Burt Larsen, pickleball doubles

77. 2. Richard Lux, pickleball doubles

77. 2. Richard Lux, pickleball singles

77. 1. Richard Lux, pickleball mixed doubles

OLD HICKORY

Male

83. 2. Harlan Bruner, bowling mixed doubles, 884

83. 4. Harlan Bruner, bowling singles, 483

 

Log in or sign up to post comments.