130 CU student-athletes, personnel set to graduate Saturday

It marks the fourth straight year of increase in the number of graduates
May 9, 2014

 

 

A record 130 current and former Cumberland student-athletes, athletic trainers and athletic staff will receive their degrees this Saturday in the 172nd Commencement ceremonies on the lawn of Memorial Hall on the CU campus.

It marks the fourth straight year of increase in the number of graduates for athletic department student-athletes and personnel.

Current and former student-athletes from baseball (14), bowling (4), cheerleading (5), cross country (2), cycling (4), football (30), men’s basketball (3), men’s golf (2), men’s soccer (11), men’s tennis (2), softball (10), volleyball (4), women’s basketball (6), women’s golf (1), women’s soccer (6), women’s tennis (1) and wrestling (5) as well as 15 students from the athletic department and four athletic trainers will receive their diplomas on Saturday.

ATHLETICS (15) 
Troy Arnold – Master’s, Business Administration
Ryan Cotton – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Tara Crawford – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Adam Grant – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Stephanie Gutierrez – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Britton Kinnard – Master’s, Business Administration
Ryan Locke – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Logan Neal – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Kenny Sallis – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Angelyn Stanton – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Juan Suarez – Master’s, Public Service Management
Amy Swihart – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Heather Stanfill – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Becca Walters – Master’s, Business Administration
Ervin Young – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy

ATHLETIC TRAINING (4) 
Kreg Kinnaman
Samantha McDonald
Kortney Pope
Ben Turner

BASEBALL (14) 
Tyler Anderson – Business Administration
Nick Conley – Health and Human Performance
Chris Del Bianco – History
Chris Hall – Accounting
Daniel Harrison – Business Administration
Will Henderson – General Business
Justin Johnston – Criminal Justice
Keith Kirby – Master’s, Business Administration
Cody Liddle – Health and Human Performance
Craig Monson – Humanities and Social Science
Brodie Ross – Business
Richie Seaton – Health and Human Performance
Leo Sierra – Computer Information Systems
Devin Stovall – Sport Management

BOWLING (5) 
Ryan Cox – Management
Brandon Pannell – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Brennan Pannell – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Theo Shipp – Accounting
Kristen Sisco – Fine Arts

CHEERLEADING (5) 
Layce Booker – Health and Human Performance
Brittnay Koken – Art & Design
Madison Pratt – Health and Human Performance
Samantha Smith – Nursing
Nicolette Tavares – Nursing

CROSS COUNTRY (2) 
Shelby Oglesby – Business Administration
Nameka Ratliff – Nursing

CYCLING (4) 
William Greene – Biology
Logan Luker – Health and Human Performance
Michael Palevo – Health and Human Performance
Ryan Sullivan – Business Administration

FOOTBALL (30) 
Anthony Allen – Master’s, Public Service Management
Clay Anderson – Nursing
Sam Andrade – Criminal Justice
Beau Baker – Business
Bobby Bock – Business Administration
Parker Bush – Criminal Justice and Public Administration
Tucker Cathey – Health and Human Performance
Spencer Chapel – Health and Human Performance
Zach Douglas – Health and Human Performance
Thomas Goodloe – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Devin Guthrie – Health and Human Performance
James Jefferson – Criminal Justice
William Judson – Biochemistry and Biology
Dillon Kirkham – Health and Human Performance
Nick Lennox – Criminal Justice
Kyle Long – Management
Connor McChurch – Master’s, Business Administration
Tim McKee – History and Geography with Teacher Licensure
Kyle Musice – Business Administration
Michael Nwokoji – Health and Human Performance
Daley Sallis – History
Michael Santucci – Nursing
Naaman Stillwell – Accounting
Courtland Styles, Jr. – Sport Management
Grant Theall – Special Education
Josh Walker – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Taylor Watson – Biology and Biochemistry
Jarred Williams – Health and Human Performance
DeJeay Woods – Business Administration
Josh Workman – Criminal Justice and Public Administration

MEN’S BASKETBALL (3) 
Lamar Brinkley – Management
E.J. Perry – History
Terry Williams – Business Administration

MEN’S GOLF (2) 
Austin Garrett – Management
Jeremy Goodman – Computer Information Systems

MEN’S SOCCER (11) 
Franco Alva – Athletic Training
Eric Clark – Nursing
Nathan Gillespie – Business Administration
Mark Harrison – Health and Human Performance
Neil Howard – Master’s, Sport and Exercise Pedagogy
Austin Martin – Health and Human Performance
Harry Mason – Health and Human Performance
Marconi Neto – Business Administration
Sully Shattuck – Athletic Training
Albin Tahiraj – Criminal Justice
Luke Wilson – Business Administration

MEN’S TENNIS (2) 
Na’im Azhar – Health and Human Performance
Pedro Rodrigues – Accounting and Management

SOFTBALL (10) 
Victoria Bennett – Athletic Training
Allison Blackwood – Child Growth and Learning
Caroline Curran – Health and Human Performance
Natalie Garcia – Criminal Justice
Shawnee Kirk – Health and Human Performance
Jessica Lozano – Health and Human Performance
Courtney Maynard – Psychology
Sarah Murray – Nursing
Emily Nicholson – Health and Human Performance
Courtney White – Child Growth and Learning

VOLLEYBALL (4) 
Desirae Burris – English and Secondary Education
Mackenzie Gass – Health and Human Performance
Meghan Gass – Health and Human Performance
Jenna Pavan – Accounting and Management

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (6) 
TaCouya Allen – Health and Human Performance
Josette Campbell – Psychology
Casie Cowan – Health and Human Performance
Kristi Landers – Child Growth and Learning
Madison Pavan – Child Growth and Learning
Briannica Tye – Business Administration

WOMEN’S GOLF (1) 
Kayla Smith – Management

WOMEN’S SOCCER (6) 
Musheda Ali Haji – Criminal Justice
Nicky Hauskins – Nursing
Reneé LaRose – Child Growth and Learning
Rhianne Parson – Health and Human Performance
Candice Ray – Nursing
Michelle Ward – Psychology

WOMEN’S TENNIS (1) 
Tais Lacerda Bezerra – Mathematics

WRESTLING (5) 
Cody Bleaken – Criminal Justice
Jesse Green – Health and Human Performance
Zeke Hunt – Mathematics
Tyler Shankles – History
Jacob Shirley – Special Education

 

Log in or sign up to post comments.