logo



UPDATE: Wilson County early voting ends on high note

Staff Reports • Jul 15, 2018 at 12:26 PM

Editor’s Note: This story was updated daily throughout early voting in the Aug. 2 Wilson County General Election and state and federal primaries.

Early voting finished strong and doubled the previous two Saturdays’ single-day totals in the Aug. 2 Wilson County General Election and state and federal primaries.

A total of 1,312 votes were cast Saturday with 466 in Lebanon, 495 in Mt. Juliet, 58 in Watertown, 133 in Gladeville and 160 at Lighthouse Church. 

The grand total of 17,473 votes cast during early voting was about 22 percent in voter turnout and 777 off the total vote count in the same election four years ago. 

“We’ve had a good turnout. People are voting, and that’s something we like to see,” said Phillip Warren, Wilson County administrator of elections.

In the last Wilson County General Election and state and federal primaries four years ago, a total of 18,250 votes were cast, including on Election Day.

During early voting, 12,739 Republican ballots were cast, 4,508 Democrat ballots and 226 general-only ballots. 

The highest single-day early vote total came with one day left to early vote. A total of 1,807 votes were cast Friday with 617 in Lebanon, 746 in Mt. Juliet, 72 in Watertown, 196 in Gladeville and 168 at Lighthouse Church.

A total of 1,506 votes were cast Thursday on the second-highest single-day voter turnout with 550 in Lebanon, 595 in Mt. Juliet, 55 in Watertown, 162 in Gladeville and 127 at Lighthouse Church.

Early voters remained at just more than 1,300 Wednesday and pushed the total vote count to nearly 13,000. A total of 1,302 votes were cast Wednesday with 490 in Lebanon, 529 in Mt. Juliet, 66 in Watertown, 113 in Gladeville and 84 at Lighthouse Church. 

A total of 1,356 votes were cast Tuesday with 563 in Lebanon, 502 in Mt. Juliet, 38 in Watertown, 157 in Gladeville and 96 at Lighthouse Church. 

Early voting totals Monday dipped a bit but remained above 1,100 and pushed the total number of votes cast past 10,000. A total of 1,170 votes were cast Monday with 478 in Lebanon, 416 in Mt. Juliet, 52 in Watertown, 120 in Gladeville and 90 at Lighthouse Church.

Early voters July 21 pushed the total vote count past 9,000 votes cast. A total of 667 votes were cast with 246 in Lebanon, 253 in Mt. Juliet, 37 in Watertown, 84 in Gladeville and 41 at Lighthouse Church.

At the midway point in early voting July 20, total votes surpassed the 8,000 mark with a total of 1,322 votes cast with 525 in Lebanon, 439 in Mt. Juliet, 62 in Watertown, 177 in Gladeville and 109 at Lighthouse Church.

Early voting finished July 19 nearly 10 votes off the prior day’s pace, and total votes surpassed the 7,000 mark. A total of 1,217 votes were cast Thursday with 536 in Lebanon, 411 in Mt. Juliet, 46 in Watertown, 106 in Gladeville and 100 at Lighthouse Church.

Early voting ended July 18 with 1,226 total votes cast with 487 in Lebanon, 464 in Mt. Juliet, 67 in Watertown, 118 in Gladeville and 87 at Lighthouse Church.

On July 17, voters cast the highest single-day number of votes thus far with more than 1,300. The vote totals July 17 were 1,358 in all with 637 in Lebanon, 451 in Mt. Juliet, 52 in Watertown, 116 in Gladeville and 101 at Lighthouse Church.

Early voting kicked off July 13, and more than 1,200 people took to the polls on the first day.

On the first day of early voting, 1,233 voters took to the polls with 523 votes cast in Lebanon, 363 in Mt. Juliet, 76 in Watertown, 136 in Gladeville, 130 at Lighthouse Church near Mt. Juliet and five were received by mail.  

On July 14, 510 total votes were cast with 221 in Lebanon, 153 in Mt. Juliet, 28 in Watertown, 55 in Gladeville and 46 at Lighthouse Church.

A total of 1,299 votes were cast July 16 with 609 in Lebanon, 386 in Mt. Juliet, 62 in Watertown, 138 in Gladeville and 97 at Lighthouse Church.

Prior to the start of early voting, 188 people cast their ballots through absentee and by mail, and 116 votes were added throughout early voting for a total of 304.

Election Day is Thursday, and polls will be open from 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. 

All voters are required to show a Tennessee state or federally issued photo identification card to vote.

• find the assigned Election Day polling place on your voter registration card.

• contact the Election Commission at 615-444-0216.

• or Click Here.

Election Day Polling Places
Precinct Polling Place Address
1-1 St. Stephen Catholic Community 14544 Lebanon Road, Old Hickory
2-1 Mt. Juliet Elementary School 2521 W. Division St., Mt. Juliet
3-1 West Wilson Middle School 935 N. Mt. Juliet Road, Mt. Juliet
4-1 West Elementary School 9315 Lebanon Road, Mt. Juliet
4-2 WEMA Station No. 6 5873 Hwy. 109, Lebanon
5-1 Berea Church of Christ 5555 Coles Ferry Pike, Lebanon
6-1 Carroll-Oakland School 4664 Hunters Point Pike, Lebanon
7-1 Shop Springs Baptist Church 3022 Sparta Pike, Shop Springs
7-2 Southside School 1224 Murfreesboro Road, Lebanon
8-1 St. Stephen Catholic Community 14544 Lebanon Road, Old Hickory
9-1 Watertown High School 9360 Sparta Pike, Watertown
9-2 WEMA Station No. 7 7239 Greenvale Road, Norene
10-1 Charlie Daniels Park 1075 Charlie Daniels Pkwy., Mt. Juliet
11-1 Rutland Elementary School 1995 S. Rutland Road, Mt. Juliet
12-1 Norene Community Center 11770 Cainsville Road, Norene
12-2 Cedars of Lebanon State Park Cedar Forrest Road, Lebanon
13-1 Gladeville Community Center 95 McCreary Road, Gladeville
14-1 Wilson Central High School 419 Wildcat Way, Lebanon
15-1 Tuckers Crossroads School 5905 Trousdale Ferry Pike, Lebanon
16-1 Center Chapel Church 9500 Central Pike, Mt. Juliet
17-1 Maple Hill Church of Christ 102 Maple Hill Road, Lebanon
18-1 Lakeview Elementary School 6211 Saundersville Road, Mt. Juliet
19-1 Jimmy Floyd Family Center 511 N. Castle Heights Ave., Lebanon
20-1 Market Street Community Center 321 E. Market St., Lebanon
21-1 Southside School 1224 Murfreesboro Road, Lebanon
21-2 James E. Ward Ag Center, Gentry Building 945 Baddour Pkwy., Lebanon
22-1 W.A. Wright Elementary School 5017 Market Place, Mt. Juliet
23-1 Lebanon High School             500 Blue Devil Blvd., Lebanon
24-1 First United Methodist Church 415 W. Main St., Lebanon
25-1 Mt. Juliet High School 1800 Curd Road, Mt. Juliet
25-2 Mount Olivet Baptist Church 7463 Hickory Ridge Road, Mt. Juliet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Who’s Running?

Republican and Democrat primaries

Governor (no incumbent)

Republican

• Diane Black

• Randy Boyd

• Beth Harwell

• Bill Lee

• Basil Marceaux Sr.

• Kay White

Democrat

• Karl Dean

• Craig Fitzhugh

• Mezainne Vale Payne

U.S. Senate

Republican

• Marsha Blackburn

• Aaron L. Pettigrew

Democrat

• Phil Bredesen

• Gary Davis

• John Wolfe

U.S. Congress 6th District (no incumbent)

Republican

• John Rose

• Bob Corlew

• Judd Matheny

• Christopher Brian Monday

• Lavern “Uturn Lavern” Vivio

Democrat

• Dawn Barlow

• Christopher Martin Finley

• Peter Heffernan

• Merrilee Wineinger

State District 17 Senate

Republican

• Mark Pody (incumbent)

Democrat

• Mary Alice Carfi

State District 46 House of Representatives

Republican

• Clark Boyd (incumbent) 

• Menda McCall Holmes

Democrat

• Mark Cagle

• Faye Northcutt-Knox

State District 57 House of Representatives

Republican

• Susan Lynn (incumbent) 

• Aaron Shane

Democrat

• Jordan Cole

State District 17 Executive Committeeman 

Republican

• Jerry Beavers

• Dwayne Craighead

Democrat

• Aubrey T. Givens 

State District 17 Executive Committeewoman 

Republican

• Terri Nicholson

• Jennifer Franklin Winfree

Democrat

• Carol Brown Andrews

Wilson County General Election

Wilson County Mayor

• Mae Beavers

• Randall Hutto (incumbent) 

Trustee

• Jim Major (incumbent) 

• Al Partee Jr. 

Register of Deeds

• Justin Davis 

• Jackie Murphy 

Wilson County Clerk

• Jim Goodall (incumbent)

Circuit Court Clerk

• Debbie Moss (incumbent)

Sheriff

• Robert Bryan (incumbent) 

• Ray Justice 

Wilson County Board of Education Zone 2

• David Burks

• Matthew Mock

• Bill Robinson (incumbent)

Wilson County Board of Education Zone 4

• Linda Armistead (incumbent) 

• Maurisa Pasick

Wilson County Board of Education Zone 6

• Kimberly McGee 

• Johnie Payton (incumbent)

Wilson County Board of Education Zone 7

• Chad Karl    

• James “Rusty” Keith

• Gwynne Queener (incumbent)

Lebanon Special School District At-Large Member

• Steve D. Jones (incumbent)

Wilson County Commission District 1

• Robert Fields 

• Tim Roehler

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 2

• Cyndi Bannach 

• Howard Blaydes 

• Jeff Hartline

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 3

• Bobby Franklin (incumbent)

Wilson County Commission District 4

• Chad Barnard (incumbent)

• Ken Shorey

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 5

• Bill Jones

• Jerry McFarland (incumbent)

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 6

• Kevin Graves 

• Kenny Reich (incumbent)

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 7

• Terry Scruggs (incumbent) 

Wilson County Commission District 8

• Frank Bush (incumbent)

• Kevin Costley

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 9

• Sara Patton (incumbent)

Wilson County Commission District 10

• Stephen Thomas 

• Dan Walker (incumbent)

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 11

• John Gentry (incumbent)

Wilson County Commission District 12

• Terry Ashe (incumbent)

Wilson County Commission District 13

• Philip Delozier

• Dallas R. Farmer 

• Sonja Robinson (incumbent)

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 14

• Bob Clarke 

• Tommy Jones 

• Michael Ramsey 

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 15

• Chris Dowell 

• Charmaine H. Major 

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 16

• Diane Weathers (incumbent) 

• Todd Almond 

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 17

• Gary Keith (incumbent) 

Wilson County Commission District 18

• Lauren Breeze 

• Bob Richie 

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 19

• William Glover (incumbent) 

Wilson County Commission District 20

• Michael Anthony Neal

• Annette Stafford (incumbent) 

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 21

• Mike Kurtz 

• Eugene Murray 

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 22

• Henry Jackson 

• John Jankowich 

• Wendell Marlowe (incumbent) 

• Matt Wilson 

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 23

• Billy King

• Sue Vanatta (incumbent) 

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 24

• Joy Bishop (incumbent) 

• Kristi Galligan 

For more on this race, click here

Wilson County Commission District 25

• Arlie Bragg

• Preston George

• John Wayne Hamblen

• Justin Smith 

For more on this race, click here

Constable Zone 1

• Jacob A. Austin 

Constable Zone 2

• Wesley Winthrop Thompson III

Constable Zone 3

• Frank Guzman

• Alan Kaiser

Constable Zone 4

• Jenny Lenning-Faulk 

• Thomas Marshalek

Constable Zone 5

• Ronnie Greer

Recommended for You

    Lebanon Democrat Videos