• Wilson County General Election and state and federal primaries results

    By Staff Reports -

    Polls closed at 7 p.m. in Wilson County. Check back often for updates. 

    All results are unofficial. 

    U.S. Senate Dem – Primary

    1,531 of 1,969 precincts – 78 percent

    x-Phil Bredesen 247,046 – 92 percent

    Gary Davis 11,787 – 4 percent

    John Wolfe 8,420 – 3 percent

    U.S. Senate GOP – Primary

    1,538 of 1,969 precincts – 78 percent

    x-Marsha Blackburn 523,860 – 84 percent

    Aaron Pettigrew 97,816 – 16 percent

    Governor Dem – Primary

    1,538 of 1,969 precincts – 78 percent

    x-Karl Dean 204,853 – 78 percent

    Craig Fitzhugh 45,050 – 17 percent

    Mezianne Payne 12,538 – 5 percent

    Governor GOP – Primary

    1,495 of 1,969 precincts – 76 percent

    x-Bill Lee 244,795 – 37 percent

    Randy Boyd 164,897 – 25 percent

    Diane Black 149,668 – 23 percent

    Beth Harwell 97,522 – 15 percent

    Kay White 2,733 – 0 percent

    Basil Marceaux 1,102 – 0 percent

    U.S. House Sixth District

    United States House of Representatives District 6 – Republican Primary

    Candidate Votes %
    John Rose 43,051 41.64% 
    Bob Corlew 32,368 31.31% 
    Judd Matheny 15,805 15.29% 
    Lavern “Uturn LaVern” Vivio 9,215 8.91% 
    Christopher Brian Monday 2,950 2.85% 

    United States House of Representatives District 6 – Democratic Primary

    Candidate Votes %
    Dawn Barlow 16,468 54.61% 
    Merrilee Wineinger 6,649 22.05% 
    Christopher Martin Finley 4,541 15.06% 
    Peter Heffernan 2,500 8.29%

    Republican

    TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 46

    CLARK BOYD .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     9,205   83.97

    MENDA MCCALL HOLMES . .  .  . .  .  .    1,757   16.03

    TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 57

    SUSAN M LYNN  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     8,686   65.58

    AARON SHANE.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     4,537   34.26

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .  .        21    .16

    Democrat

    TENNESSEE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 46

    MARK CAGLE .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     1,890   53.37

    FAYE NORTHCUTT-KNOX . .  .  . 1,651   46.63

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       16     .65

    The Associated Press

    Wilson County General Election

     

    With 33 of 33 precincts reporting:

    COUNTY MAYOR

    MAE BEAVERS.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     9,554  32.06

    RANDALL HUTTO . .  .  . .  .  . .  .    20,186  67.73

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       63     .21

    COUNTY TRUSTEE

    JIM MAJOR  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .   23,477   84.85

    AL PARTEE JR. . .  .  . .  .  . .  .     4,134  14.94

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       57     .21

    SHERIFF

    ROBERT C. BRYAN .  .  . .  .  . .  .    19,863  69.33

    RAY JUSTICE.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     8,750   30.54

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       39     .14

    CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

    DEBBIE MOSS.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .    26,471   99.53

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .      125     .47

    COUNTY CLERK

    JIM GOODALL.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .    27,991   99.76

    WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  . .  .  . .  .  .       66     .24

    REGISTER OF DEEDS

    JUSTIN DAVIS  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     9,973   35.85

    JACKIE MURPHY . .  .  . .  .  . .  .    17,821  64.05

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       28     .10

    SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER ZONE 2

    DAVID BURKS.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       673   20.50

    MATTHEW MOCK  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       566   17.24

    BILL ROBINSON . .  .  . .  .  . .  .     2,039  62.11

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        5     .15

    SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER ZONE 4

    LINDA ARMISTEAD .  .  . .  .  . .  .     2,782  75.80

    MAURISA PASICK. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       874  23.81

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .  .        14    .38

    SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER ZONE 6

    KIMBERLY MCGEE. .  .  . .  .  . .  .     2,023  50.36

    JOHNIE PAYTON . .  .  . .  .  . .  .     1,988  49.49

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .         6    .15

    SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER ZONE 7

    CHAD KARL  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .    1,600   36.83

    JAMES “RUSTY” KEITH .  . .  .  .  .  .    1,597   36.76

    GWYNNE QUEENER. .  .  . .  .  . .  .     1,140  26.24

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        7     .16

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 1

    ROBERT FIELDS . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       526  49.76

    TIM ROEHLER.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       526   49.76

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        5     .47

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 2

    CYNDI BANNACH . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       404  45.80

    HOWARD BLAYDES. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       121  13.72

    JEFF HARTLINE . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       354  40.14

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        3     .34

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 3

    BOBBY FRANKLIN.  .  . .  .  . .  .  .    1,194   98.92

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       13    1.08

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 4

    CHAD BARNARD  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       919   67.97

    KEN SHOREY .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       431   31.88

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        2     .15

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 5

    BILL JONES .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       515   34.84

    JERRY MCFARLAND .  .  . .  .  . .  .       957  64.75

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        6     .41

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 6

    KEVIN GRAVES  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       571   49.87

    KENNY REICH.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       571   49.87

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .  .         3    .26

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 7

    TERRY L. SCRUGGS . .  .  . .  .  . .       931   99.15

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        8     .85

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 8

    FRANK R BUSH  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       541   48.92

    KEVIN COSTLEY . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       560  50.63

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        5     .45

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 9

    SARA PATTON.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       923   99.14

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        8     .86

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 10

    STEPHEN THOMAS. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       424  39.92

    DANIEL R. WALKER, JR. .  .  . .  .  .      634   59.70

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        4     .38

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 11

    JOHN P. GENTRY. .  .  . .  .  . .  .     1,633  99.15

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       14     .85

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 12

    TERRY ASHE .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       979   97.90

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       21    2.10

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 13

    PHILIP DELOZIER .  .  . .  .  . .  .       421  32.79

    DALLAS R FARMER .  .  . .  .  . .  .       137  10.67

    SONJA ROBINSON. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       725  56.46

    WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  . .  .  . .  .  .        1     .08

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 14

    BOB CLARKE .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       252   22.72

    TOMMY JONES.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       637   57.44

    MICHAEL RAMSEY. .  .  . .  .  .  .  .      212   19.12

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        8     .72

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 15

    CHRIS DOWELL  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       731   76.71

    CHARMAINE H. MAJOR .  .  . .  .  . .       221   23.19

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        1     .10

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 16

    TODD ALMOND.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       389   38.59

    DIANE G. WEATHERS. .  .  . .  .  . .       618   61.31

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .  .         1    .10

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 17

    GARY KEITH .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     1,089   99.63

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        4     .37

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 18

    LAUREN BREEZE . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       645  55.94

    BOB RICHIE .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       508   44.06

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        0

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 19

    WILLIAM GLOVER III .  .  . .  .  . .       788   98.62

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       11    1.38

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 20

    ANNETTE DAVIS-STAFFORD . .  .  .  .  .      244   57.41

    MICHAEL ANTHONY NEAL. .  .  . .  .  .      181   42.59

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        0

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 21

    MIKE KURTZ .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       396   62.56

    EUGENE MURRAY . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       237  37.44

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        0

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 22

    HENRY JACKSON . .  .  . .  .  . .  .       133  13.84

    JOHN JANKOWICH. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       246  25.60

    WENDELL MARLOWE .  .  . .  .  . .  .       318  33.09

    MATT WILSON.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       256   26.64

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        8     .83

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 23

    BILLY KING .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       513   30.68

    SUE VANATTA.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     1,159   69.32

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        0

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 24

    JOY BISHOP .  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       483   56.56

    KRISTI GALLIGAN .  .  . .  .  . .  .       368  43.09

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .        3     .35

    COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICT 25

    ARLIE BRAGG.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .        98    6.57

    PRESTON GEORGE. .  .  . .  .  . .  .       300  20.11

    JOHN WAYNE HAMBLEN .  .  . .  .  . .       257   17.23

    JUSTIN SMITH  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .       837   56.10

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  . .  .  . .         0

    CONSTABLE ZONE 1

    JACOB A. AUSTIN .  .  . .  .  . .  .     4,757  99.62

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       18     .38

    CONSTABLE ZONE 2

    WESLEY WINTHROP THOMPSON III .  . .  .     3,488  99.63

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       13     .37

    CONSTABLE ZONE 3

    FRANK GUZMAN  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     2,897   53.64

    ALAN KAISER.  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     2,476   45.84

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       28     .52

    CONSTABLE ZONE 4

    JENNY LENNING-FAULK . .  .  . .  .  .    3,699   67.11

    THOMAS MARSHALEK . .  .  .  .  . .  .     1,798  32.62

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       15     .27

    CONSTABLE ZONE 5

    RONNIE GREER  .  . .  .  . .  .  . .     5,018   99.48

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       26     .52

    LEBANON SPECIAL SCHOOL DISTRICT LSSD

    STEVE D JONES . .  .  . .  .  . .  .     5,881  99.19

    WRITE-IN.  .  . .  .  .  .  . .  .  .       48     .81

    Recommended for You


    About Author

    Leave A Reply