PWMS AWARDS DAY PHOTO

Portland West Middle School recently released its award winners in various areas. Those individuals include:

Perfect attendance

6th grade

Dylan Evans, Georgia Goolsby, Jackson Jernigan, Alexis Moore, Madelyn Thompson

7th grade

Nicholas Bell, Peyton Brewer, Kaelyn Caldwell, Stacey Chaney, Hanna Evans, Wyatt Jones, Connor Surrett, Jacob Surrett

8th grade

Kaylee Angulo, Evan Gross, Charles Laux

Rotary Club Student Awards (for students demonstrating the motto “service above self”)6th grade — Serenity Barnes

7th grade — Saholan Zetino-Moraga

8th grade — Nicklaus Suttle

SPED — Nolan Dillehay

Scholar-athletes

Braden Thornton and Elizabeth Tuttle

Top 10 students8th grade

Braden Thornton, Savannah Henry, Nicklaus Suttle, Mia Parkin, William Hester,

Kaylonnie Read, Zoe Whittenberg, Isaac Barie, Amiah Millan, Isaac Bader

7th grade

Kathryne Mills, Jada Wilson, Nahtan Wildmone, Kaelyn Caldwell, Jacye Wisby, Malaki Marshall, Jack Regen, Kaitlynn Story, Ian Rippy, Zoey Lavigne

6th grade

Madelynn Thompson, Mackenzie York, Jackson Jernigan, Kenslee Gregory, Adalyn Barie, Georgia Goolsby, Isabella Curtis, Maddox Spears, Caleb Jackson, Shawn Sebring, Kate Rippy, Tristan Calvert

A honor roll

6th grade

Adalynn Barie, Isabella Curtis, Abigail Eslinger, Georgia Goolsby, Bryce Green, Kenslee Gregory, Carly Hall, Caleb Jackson, Jackson Jernigan, Jessica Light, Madison Perkins, Kate Rippy, Maddox Spears, Madelynn Thompson, Mackenzie York

7th grade

Kaelyn Caldwell, Clara Fleming, Lydia Frye, Aiden Gregory, Sydney Lambert, Zoey Lavigne, Kathryne Mills, Jack Regen, Ian Rippy, Holden Snider, Kaitlynn Story, Courtney Warden, Jada Wilson, Jayce Wisby

8th grade

Isaac Bader, Isaac Barie, Kolton Cook, Savannah Henry, Hunter Hester, William Hester, Amiah Millan, Deacon Moore, Bryleigh Nyswonger, Mia Parkin, Kaylonnie Read, Chase Runyon, Amber Story, Nicklaus Suttle, Braden Thornton, Zoe Whittenberg

A/B honor roll

8th grade

Michael Akridge, Logan Arnold, Emaleigh Barber, Savannah Barnhill, Haylee Brady, Autumn Clouser, Nathan Covington, Kaleb Craig, Alyssa Dailey, Ashton Darnell, Andrew Davis, Lilly DePriest, Dylan Dionne, Carlie Dones, Easton Duffy, Samantha Evans, Natasha Gomez-Legorreta, Kelsey Gregory, Brayden Gullett, Colton Hayes, Kaylee Hernandez-Pedroza, Camron Hyder, Austin Inman, Chase Jackson, Ryliegh Jenkins, Marzella Kaylor, Anna Kellum, Jacey Kepley, Fayth Law, Summer Leighton, Adrianna Locatto, Emerson Majano, Garrett McGuire, Trinity Morris, Angelina Mungula, Kalyee Newsome, Nyanjok Pal, Micah Petitt, Launa Petty, Alexis Rush, Jacob Sanchez, Angelica Sanchez-Burton, Ashley Sandoval-Mayorga, Zachary Schmitz, Benjamin Sharlow, William Stagner, Bryson Stout, Megan Swift, Deacon Tuttle, Elizabeth Tuttle, Gavin White, Morgan Wilk

7th grade

Heriberto Aguirre, Karen Arcos Cabrera, Adrian Baskerville, Sophia Bollinger, Abigail Bouchard, Peyton Brewer, Matthew Brown, Peyton Caldwell, Kenneth Callison, Stacey Chaney, Cora Christy, Ryann Clark, Alexia Cook-Howlett, Samuel Courtney, Alexis Creekmore, Kendall Dean, Emma Eden, Hunter Fadeley, Brayan Figueroa, Eythin Hester, Mackenzie Hester, Brandon Holcombe, Aidan Hughes, Nicholas Huicochea, Mia Humphrey, Katelyn Lamb, Austin Leath, Ali Long, Jamie Lyall, Malaki Marshall, William Marshall, Emma-Leigh McCarter, Devin Murray, Mut Mut, Mackenzie O’Donnell, Jalynn Parker, Kristen Peak, Clayton Preston, Halie Rosasco, Chloe Sadler, Kurt Short, John Sloan, Alexander Stagner, Kaylee Stewart, Connor Surrett, Jacob Surrett, Mark Tate, Michelle Thompson, Lidia Velazquez-Verdugo, Lilly Ann Vest, Gracie Weatherford, Natalie Whitson, Nathan Wildmone, Madleyn Willie, Saholan Zetino-Moraga, Skylar Zimmerman

6th grade

Aiden Akridge, Emma Ausbrooks, Serenity Barnes, Caleb Bates, Peyton Bell, Ethan Brown, Evan Brown, Lincoln Brown, Elizabeth Butler, Tristan Calvert, Dakota Capps, Calli Cline, Drevan Cole, Maxwell Conquergood, Taylor DePriest, Devin Elder, Deacon Figueroa, Caitlin Gomez-Legorreta, Carlee Goss, Shelby Graves, Marcus Hand, Elizabeth Hester, Avery Hughes, Chancli’ Hunt, Noah Karami, James Lamb, Cayden Lane, Lacy Leighton, Christian Light, Millicent Lisk, Elijah Long, Marc Luangnikone, Makayla Luipersbeck, Carter Mandrell, Kimberlea Marshall, Alexis Moore, Caleb Mullican, Jayden Peshewa, Karli Rhoads, Asher Sanders, Jeanna Sando, Shawn Sebring, Mason Stafford, Cayson Thompson, Zoey Thornton, Thomas Valenzuela, Daughtry White, Olivia Whiticker, Demetria Williams

— Submitted

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.